Clearwater Christian College CCC Campus News CCC Twitter CCC Facebook

Fall 2014 Undergrad Course Schedule


Accounting
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
ACC 201-01 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
Ian Duncan
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
ACC 305-01 COST ACCOUNTING
Ian Duncan
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
ACC 307-01 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING I
Ian Duncan
MWF
7:45 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 140
4
ACC 410-01 FEDERAL TAX ACCOUNTING
FACULTY
M
6:00 PM
8/20/2014
8:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
ACC 460-01 ACCOUNTING INTERNSHIP
Ian Duncan
Approval Form Required
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
3

Air Force ROTC
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
AFR 110-01 FOUNDATIONS OF THE US AIR FORCE
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: AFR 201
R
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206
1
AFR 110-02 FOUNDATIONS OF THE US AIR FORCE
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: AFR 201
T
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206
1
AFR 201-01 AIR FORCE LEADERSHIP LABORATORY
USF FACULTY
PT at USF
TR

R
6:00 AM

8:00 AM
8/20/2014
7:15 AM

9:50 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206
JLC 206
JLC 206
0
AFR 213-01 EVOLUTION OF USAF AEROSPACE PWR I
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: AFR 201
T
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206E
1
AFR 213-02 EVOLUTION OF USAF AEROSPACE PWR I
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: AFR 201
R
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206E
1
AFR 322-01 AIR FORCE LEADERSHIP & MANG I
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: AFR 201
T
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
3:50 PM
12/11/2014
JLC 206B
3
AFR 420-01 NATL SEC AFFAIRS & PREP ACT DTY I
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: AFR 201
T
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206D
3

Army ROTC
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
ARM 101C-01 LEADERSHIP AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: ARM 290
T
R
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
5:00 PM
12/11/2014
USFSP
USFSP
2
ARM 211C-01 INNOVATIVE TEAM LEADERSHIP
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: ARM 290
T
R
2:00 PM
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
3:50 PM
5:00 PM
12/11/2014
USFSP
USFSP
2
ARM 290-01 ARMY PHYSICAL READINESS
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite with ARM Courses
MWF
6:30 AM
8/20/2014
7:30 AM
12/11/2014
1
ARM 321C-01 ADAPTIVE TEAM LEADERSHIP
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: ARM 290
TR
R
9:30 AM
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
10:45 AM
5:00 PM
12/11/2014
USFSP
USFSP
3
ARM 431C-01 DEVELOPING ADAPTIVE LEADERS
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: ARM 290
MW
R
2:30 PM
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
12/11/2014
USFSP
USFSP
3
ARM 493-01 ADVANCED DIR STUDY IN RESEARCH
USF FACULTY
Variable Hours 1-3 hrs.
M
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
1

Bible
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
BIB 101-01 OLD TESTAMENT SURVEY
Philip Burggraff
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
3
BIB 103-01 NEW TESTAMENT SURVEY
Robert Carver
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 101
3
BIB 107-01 INTRO TO CHRISTIAN WORLDVIEW
Anthony Abell
MW
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
2
BIB 107-02 INTRO TO CHRISTIAN WORLDVIEW
Anthony Abell
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
1:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
2
BIB 203-01 BASICS OF BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION
Robert Carver
MW
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
2
BIB 203-02 BASICS OF BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION
Robert Carver
MW
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
2
BIB 303-01 SURVEY OF BIBLE DOCTRINES
Daniel Ebert
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
BIB 304-01 PERSONAL EVANGELISM & APOLOGETICS
Robert Sprott
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:15 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
2
BIB 322-01 PROPHETS
John Klem
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
3
BIB 325-01 PAULINE LETTERS
Robert Carver
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
BIB 440-01 CHRISTIAN ETHICS
Daniel Ebert
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3

Business
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
BUS 205-01 INTRODUCTION TO ENTREPRENEURSHIP &
OPPORTUNITY IDENTIFICATION
Ian Duncan
WF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
3:15 PM
12/11/2014
LIB CONF
3
BUS 301-01 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF THE FIRM
Stephen Casarow
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
BUS 303-01 BUSINESS LAW
Dwight McEntire
This is a blended course.
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3
BUS 305-01 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR
Stephen Casarow
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
BUS 421-01 BUSINESS STRATEGY & POLICY
Ian Duncan
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3
BUS 460-01 BUSINESS INTERNSHIP
Stephen Casarow
Approval Form & SR Status
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
3

Church Ministries
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
CHU 201-01 INTRODUCTION TO CHURCH MINISTRIES
Thomas Hamilton
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
CHU 302-01 HOMILETICS
Steven Kreloff
WF
3:30 PM
8/20/2014
4:45 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
CHU 401-01 PASTORAL PRACTICUM
FACULTY
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1

Computer Information Systems
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
CIS 100-01 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS
Stephen Casarow
R
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
1
CIS 100-02 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS
Stephen Casarow
Sophomore Status Required
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 1
CIS 201-01 APPLICATION PROGRAMMING
Richard Head
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
CIS 250-01 ADVANCED MICROCOMPUTER APPLICATIONS
Stephen Casarow
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
CIS 300-01 DATABASE DESIGN CONCEPTS I
Richard Head
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3

Criminal Justice
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
CJU 101-01 INTRODUCTION TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Jared Linebach
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
CJU 204-01 INTRO LAW ENFORCEMENT & CORRECT
Jared Linebach
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
CJU 220-01 JUSTICE ADMINISTRATION AND MGMT
Bruce Mills
MW
3:00 PM
8/20/2014
4:15 PM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
CJU 310-01 JUVENILE JUSTICE
Jared Linebach
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
CJU 340-01 RESEARCH METHODS CRIMINOLOGY
Jared Linebach
MWF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
CJU 360-01 VICTIMOLOGY
Jared Linebach
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
CJU 450-01 CRIMINAL JUSTICE SEMINAR
Jared Linebach
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
LIB CONF
3
CJU 480-01 CRIMINAL JUSTICE INTERNSHIP
Jared Linebach
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 108
3

Communication Arts
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
COM 110-01 FUNDAMENTALS OF COMMUNICATION
Melissa Cancel
Blended - meets for speeches
TR
W
10:00 AM
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 101
DMB 101
3
COM 110-02 FUNDAMENTALS OF COMMUNICATION
Melissa Cancel
Blended - meets for speeches
TR
W
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 101
DMB 114
3
COM 110-03 FUNDAMENTALS OF COMMUNICATION
Melissa Cancel
Blended - meets for speeches
TR
F
10:00 AM
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 101
DMB 101
3
COM 110-04 FUNDAMENTALS OF COMMUNICATION
Melissa Cancel
Blended - meets for speeches
TR
F
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 101
DMB 114
3
COM 215-01 MASS COMMUNICATION
Robert Cundiff
This is an online course.
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 3
COM 220-01 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION
Melissa Cancel
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
COM 241-01 ACTING II
Melissa Cancel
M
6:00 PM
8/20/2014
8:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
3
COM 340-01 NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION
Melissa Cancel
This is an online course.
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 3
COM 460-01 COMMUNICATION ARTS INTERNSHIP
Melissa Cancel
Approval Form Required
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
3
COM 491-01 COMMUNICATION ARTS SEMINAR
Melissa Cancel
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
3

Economics
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
ECO 201-01 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS
William Urban
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3

Education
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
EDU 103-01 INTRODUCTION TO EDUCATION
Christy James
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
3
EDU 145-01 TEACHING DIVERSE POPULATIONS
Ira King
Meets only for Exams
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 3
EDU 200-01 INTRODUCTION TO EXCEPTIONAL STD
Marian Foulks
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 202-01 CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
Christy James
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 210-01 CULTURE,LINGUISTICS,CURR IN ESOL
Ira King
This is a blended course.
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3
EDU 235-01 TECHNOLOGY IN EDUCATION
Matthew Kellogg
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
EDU 272-01 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
Vickie Denny
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
3
EDU 310-01 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
Marian Foulks
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 314-01 METHODS OF TEACH ELEM LANGUAGE ARTS
Mary Draper
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 315-01 SOCIAL STUDIES FOR ELEM EDUC
Christy James
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 321-01 METHODS OF TEACH MID/SEC ENGLISH
Marian Foulks
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
EDU 322-01 METHODS OF TEACH SEC MUSIC
Pattye Casarow
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
3
EDU 332-01 TEACHING READING IN MID/SCD SCHOOLS
Marian Foulks
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 362-01 FIELD EXPERIENCE PRACTICUM I
Philip Larsen
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
TBA TBA
1
EDU 363-01 FIELD EXPERIENCE PRACTICUM II
Philip Larsen
El Ed Co-requisite: EDU 410
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
TBA TBA
1
EDU 404-01 TESTS & MEASUREMENTS
Philip Larsen
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
EDU 410-01 METHODS, CURR, ASSESSMENT IN ESOL
Ira King
Blended and Senior Status
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3
EDU 419-01 DIAGNOSTIC/PRESC PROC IN READ
Marian Foulks
Co-requisite: EDU 362 or 363
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 420-01 CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT
Christy James
Senior Status Required
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
3
EDU 460-01 STUDENT TEACHING INTERNSHIP
Philip Larsen
Approval Form & SR Status
M
5:00 PM
8/20/2014
5:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
12

English
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
ENG 099-01 BASIC ENGLISH GRAMMAR
Cynthia Hyer
Not credit for graduation
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
ENG 101-01 ENGLISH COMPOSITION I
Daniel Hurst
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
ENG 101-02 ENGLISH COMPOSITION I
Jan Anderson
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
ENG 101-03 ENGLISH COMPOSITION I
Daniel Hurst
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
ENG 101-04 ENGLISH COMPOSITION I
Jan Anderson
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
ENG 102-01 ENGLISH COMPOSITION II
Kimberly Tanner
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
ENG 102-02 ENGLISH COMPOSITION II
Kimberly Tanner
MWF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
ENG 211-01 AMERICAN LITERATURE I
Luanne Hurst
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
3
ENG 221-01 BRITISH LITERATURE I
Kimberly Tanner
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 104
3
ENG 301-01 STUDIES IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
POET: BILLY COLLINS
Daniel Hurst
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
ENG 321-01 ADVANCED GRAMMAR
Jan Anderson
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
ENG 441-01 CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE
Kimberly Tanner
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
ENG 490-01 LITERARY CRITICISM
Daniel Hurst
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
ENG 491-01 ENGLISH SEMINAR
Luanne Hurst
F
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 140
3

Exercise and Sport Science
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
ESS 109M-01 CONCEPTS OF LIFETIME FITNESS
Daniel Alejandro
TR
1:15 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
1
ESS 109W-01 CONCEPTS OF LIFETIME FITNESS
Vickie Denny
M
6:00 PM
8/20/2014
7:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
1
ESS 271-01 PREVENTION & CARE OF ATHLETIC INJ
Daryl Mullholand
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
3
ESS 279-01 EXERCISE & SPORT SCI PRE-PRACTICUM
Daryl Mullholand
ESS Majors
W
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
1
ESS 379-01 EXERCISE & SPORT SCI PRE-PRACTICUM
Daryl Mullholand
ESS Majors
M
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
1
ESS 380-01 EXERCISE & SPORT SCI PRE-PRACTICUM
Daryl Mullholand
ESS Majors
M
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
1
ESS 440-01 THEORY & PRACTICE OF STRENGTH TRAIN
Daryl Mullholand
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
3
ESS 450-01 EXERCISE TESTING PRESCRIPTION
Daniel Alejandro
Non-ESS Need Approval Form
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 135
3
ESS 470-01 PSYCHOLOGY OF EXERCISE AND SPORT
Vickie Denny
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
3
ESS 472-01 ORGAN & ADMIN OF PHYS EDUC & ATH
FACULTY
M
6:00 PM
8/20/2014
8:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
3
ESS 478-01 EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY
Daniel Alejandro
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 135
3
ESS 479-01 EXERCISE & SPORT SCIENCE PRAC
Daniel Alejandro
All Pre-Practicums Completed
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
2
ESS 482-01 EXERCISE & SPORT SCIENCE INTERNSHIP
Daniel Alejandro
Approval Form Required




8/20/2014


12/11/2014
TBA TBA
TBA TBA
4
ESS 484-01 RESEARCH METHODS IN ESS
Daniel Alejandro
Approval Form Required
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1

General Studies
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
GNS 101-01 FRESHMAN SEMINAR
Matthew Kellogg
T
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
1:40 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
0
GNS 101-02 FRESHMAN SEMINAR
Matthew Kellogg
R
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
1:40 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
0
GNS 101-03 FRESHMAN SEMINAR
Matthew Kellogg
M
2:10 PM
8/20/2014
3:00 PM
12/11/2014
STE 108
0
GNS 400-01 SENIOR SEMINAR
Lisa Dollenmayer
Senior Status Required
W
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 127
1

History
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
HIS 121-01 HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION I
Frank Partridge
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
HIS 121-02 HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION I
Frank Partridge
MWF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
HIS 201-01 U.S. HISTORY I
Mary Clater
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
3
HIS 343-01 ASIAN/AMERICAN HISTORY
Frank Partridge
M
6:00 PM
8/20/2014
8:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
HIS 351-01 AMERICA IN THE NUCLEAR AGE
Frank Partridge
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
HIS 352-01 ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST HISTORY
Rick Bennett
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 140
3
HIS 401-01 CHURCH HISTORY I
Mary Clater
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
HIS 444-01 WORLD WAR II: EUROPE
Mary Clater
This is a blended course.
MW
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
HIS 491-01 HISTORY SEMINAR
Frank Partridge
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3

Humanities
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
HUM 200-01 INTRO TO THE FINE ARTS
Pattye Casarow
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
REH 1
3
HUM 491-01 HUMANITIES SEMINAR
Luanne Hurst
F
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 140
3

Information Systems Management
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
ISM 300-01 DATABASE DESIGN CONCEPTS I
Richard Head
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
ISM 310-01 INTRO TO INFORMATION SYSTEMS MNGMNT
Stephen Casarow
MW
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
3:15 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
ISM 320-01 E-COMMERCE
John Duff
This is a blended course.
T
6:00 PM
8/20/2014
8:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3

Languages
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
LAN 101-01 ELEMENTARY GREEK I
Robert Carver
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
LIB CONF
3
LAN 105-01 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I
William Ritchie
MWF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
3:05 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 110
3
LAN 201-01 INTERMEDIATE GREEK I
Philip Burggraff
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
LAN 205-01 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH I
William Ritchie
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
LIB CONF
3
LAN 207-01 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I
Christopher Johnson
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3

Mathematics
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
MAT 099-01 BASIC ALGEBRA
Benjamin Puckett
Not credit for graduation
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
MAT 130-01 INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA
Sandra Draper
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
3
MAT 140-01 COLLEGE ALGEBRA
Matthew Kellogg
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3
MAT 140-02 COLLEGE ALGEBRA
Matthew Kellogg
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
MAT 145-01 LIBERAL ARTS MATHEMATICS
Matthew Kellogg
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
3
MAT 147-01 COLLEGE GEOMETRY
Richard Head
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 128
3
MAT 148-01 PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS
Sandra Draper
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
3
MAT 150-01 PROBABILITY & STATISTICS
Sandra Draper
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
MAT 162-01 CALCULUS II
Sandra Draper
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 3
3
MAT 370-01 LINEAR ALGEBRA
Sandra Draper
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
MAT 380-01 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Sandra Draper
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
LIB 1
3
MAT 475-01 ADVANCED TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS
PARTIAL DIFFERENCIAL EQUATIONS
Richard Head
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3
MAT 480-01 MATHEMATICAL COMPUTATION
Richard Head
MWF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 140
3
MAT 491-01 MATHEMATICS SEMINAR
Richard Head
MWF
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
DMB 141
3

Missions
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
MIS 201-01 INTRODUCTION TO MISSIONS
Daniel Ebert
This is an online course.
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 3

Music
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
MNC 160-01 CONCERT CHOIR
Pattye Casarow
MWF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
0
MNC 170-01 CANTORUM
Pattye Casarow
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
0
MNC 180-01 BELL CHOIR
Pattye Casarow
M
3:00 PM
8/20/2014
4:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
0
MNC 255-01 BRASS ENSEMBLE
Peter Belk
WF
3:00 PM
8/20/2014
3:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
0
MNC 260-01 STRING ENSEMBLE
Lucas Guideri
M
3:00 PM
8/20/2014
4:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
0
MNC 270-01 ORCHESTRA
Peter Belk
TR
3:40 PM
8/20/2014
4:55 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
0

Military Science
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
MTS 101-01 MILITARY SCIENCE SEMINAR
Dwight McEntire
Required for Military Minor
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
0

Applied Music
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
MUA 000-01 L PIANO PERFORMANCE
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite for piano
T
5:00 PM
8/20/2014
5:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
0
MUA 001-01 L VOICE PERFORMANCE
Todd Donovan
Co-requisite for voice
R
4:30 PM
8/20/2014
5:00 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 101
0
MUA 002-01 L INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE
Peter Belk
Co-requisite for instrumentals
R
5:00 PM
8/20/2014
5:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
0
MUA 101-01 VOICE - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 001
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 103-01 S VOICE - SECONDARY
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 001
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 105-01 P VOICE - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 001
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 107-01 BRASS - SECONDARY
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 108-01 PERCUSSION - SECONDARY
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 109-01 WOODWIND - SECONDARY
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 110-01 STRINGS - SECONDARY
VIOLIN
Lucas Guideri
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 111-01 PIANO - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 000
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 113-01 S PIANO - SECONDARY
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 000
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 115-01 P PIANO - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 000
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 117-01 HYMNPLAYING - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 000
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 121-01 ORGAN - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 125-01 P ORGAN - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 131-01 FLUTE - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 133-01 P FLUTE - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 135-01 OBOE - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 137-01 P OBOE - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 139-01 CLARINET - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 141-01 P CLARINET - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 143-01 BASSOON - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 145-01 P BASSOON - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 147-01 SAXOPHONE - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 149-01 P SAXOPHONE - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 151-01 TRUMPET - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 153-01 P TRUMPET - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 155-01 TROMBONE - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 157-01 P TROMBONE - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 159-01 FRENCH HORN - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 161-01 P FRENCH HORN - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 163-01 P HARP - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 165-01 HARP - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 167-01 TUBA - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 169-01 P TUBA - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 171-01 VIOLIN - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 173-01 P VIOLIN - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 175-01 VIOLA - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 177-01 P VIOLA - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 179-01 CELLO - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 181-01 P CELLO - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 183-01 STRING BASS - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 185-01 P STRING BASS PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 187-01 GUITAR - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 189-01 P GUITAR - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 191-01 PERCUSSION - NON-MUSIC MAJOR
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
MUA 193-01 P PERCUSSION - PRINCIPAL
Pattye Casarow
Co-requisite: MUA 002
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1

Music
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
MUS 123-01 MUSIC THEORY I
Peter Belk
Co-requisite: MUS 125
MW
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
REH 1
2
MUS 125-01 AURAL THEORY I
Peter Belk
Co-requisite: MUS 123
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
10:50 AM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 160-01 CONCERT CHOIR
Pattye Casarow
MWF
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 170-01 CANTORUM
Pattye Casarow
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
3:30 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 180-01 BELL CHOIR
Pattye Casarow
M
3:00 PM
8/20/2014
4:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 223-01 MUSIC THEORY III
James Blakemore
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
2
MUS 225-01 AURAL THEORY III
James Blakemore
TR
12:50 PM
8/20/2014
2:05 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 230-01 DICTION FOR SINGERS
Todd Donovan
TR
3:30 PM
8/20/2014
4:20 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
1
MUS 255-01 BRASS ENSEMBLE
Peter Belk
WF
3:00 PM
8/20/2014
3:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 260-01 STRING ENSEMBLE
Lucas Guideri
M
3:00 PM
8/20/2014
4:50 PM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
1
MUS 270-01 ORCHESTRA
Peter Belk
TR
3:40 PM
8/20/2014
4:55 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 322-01 METHODS OF TEACHING SEC MUSIC
Pattye Casarow
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
3
MUS 351-01 ELEMENTS OF CONDUCTING
Pattye Casarow
W
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 442-01 WOODWIND TECHNIQUES
FACULTY
W
4:00 PM
8/20/2014
4:50 PM
12/11/2014
REH 1
1
MUS 492-01 MUSIC SEMINAR
Peter Belk
Contact the Instructor
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
2
MUS 495-01 SENIOR RECITAL
Pattye Casarow
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1

Navy ROTC
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
NSC 110L-01 NAVAL SCIENCE LABORATORY
USF FACULTY
TR
12:30 PM
8/20/2014
1:45 PM
12/11/2014
JLC 206
0
NSC 111-01 INTRODUCTION TO NAVAL SCIENCE
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: NSC 110L
TR
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
12:15 PM
12/11/2014
JLC 206B
3
NSC 212-01 NAVAL SHIPS SYSTEMS I
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: NSC 110L
TR
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:15 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206A
3
NSC 223-01 PRINCIPLES OF NAVAL MANAGEMENT I
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: NSC 110L
TR
9:30 AM
8/20/2014
10:45 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206B
3
NSC 321C-01 NAV/NAVAL OP II: SEAMNSHP/SHP OPER
USF FACULTY
Co-requisite: NSC 110L
TR
11:00 AM
8/20/2014
12:15 PM
12/11/2014
JLC 206A
3
NSC 422-01 AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE (M)
USF FACULTY
TR
9:30 AM
8/20/2014
10:45 AM
12/11/2014
JLC 206A
3

Nursing
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
NUR 101-01 NURSING FOUNDATIONS I
FACULTY
See CIC Information
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 5
NUR 102-01 PHARMACOLOGY
FACULTY
See CIC Information
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 3
NUR 103-01 NURSING FOUNDATIONS II
FACULTY
See CIC Information
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 5
NUR 204-01 NURSING CARE ADULTS IV MH
FACULTY
See CIC Information
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 3.3
NUR 310-01 NURSING CARE OF FAMILY I OB
FACULTY
See CIC Information
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 5
NUR 311-01 NURSE CARE FAMILY II PEDS
FACULTY
See CIC Information
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 5
NUR 320-01 NURSING TRANSITIONS
FACULTY
See CIC Information
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 4.4

Political Science
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
POS 231-01 AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL GOVERNMENT
Mary Clater
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 121
3

Psychology
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
PSY 110-01 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY
Kris DeWitt
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
PSY 110-02 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY
Kris DeWitt
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
PSY 215-01 SENSATION & PERCEPTION
David Richter
MWF
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 105
3
PSY 216-01 INTERMED METHODS OF LAB RESEARCH
David Richter
PSY Majors or Approval Form
MW
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 108
1
PSY 230-01 INTER PSYCHOLOGY PRACTICUM
Kris DeWitt
Prerequisites or Approval
TR
7:35 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 111
3
PSY 255-01 LIFESPAN DEVELOPMENT
Kris DeWitt
Prerequisites or Approval
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 108
3
PSY 340-01 NEUROPHYSIOLOGY
Kris DeWitt
Prerequisites or Approval
MWF
12:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 108
3
PSY 460-01 EXPERIMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY
David Richter
Prerequisites or Approval
TR
2:15 PM
8/20/2014
4:30 PM
12/11/2014
STE 108
4
PSY 470-01 PERSONALITY THEORY
David Richter
TR
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:15 AM
12/11/2014
STE 108
3
PSY 491-01 PSYCHOLOGY SEMINAR
David Richter
TR
11:25 AM
8/20/2014
12:40 AM
12/11/2014
STE 108
3

Science
Course Title Days Beginning Ending Building Credits
SCI 103-01 SURVEY OF BIOLOGY
Helene Peters
MWF
9:00 AM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
12/11/2014
GYM 1
3
SCI 104-01 GENERAL BIOLOGY I W/ LAB
Helene Peters
MWF
R
12:00 PM
7:00 AM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 111
STE 105
4
SCI 104-02 GENERAL BIOLOGY I W/ LAB
Helene Peters
MWF
R
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
STE 105
4
SCI 104-03 GENERAL BIOLOGY I W/ LAB
Helene Peters
MWF
R
12:00 PM
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 111
STE 105
4
SCI 106-01 PHYSICAL SCIENCE
Michelle Newell
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:00 PM
12/11/2014
DMB 114
3
SCI 201-01 GENERAL PHYSICS I WITH LAB
Jonathan Henry
MWF
R
9:00 AM
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
9:50 AM
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 105
STE 106
4
SCI 204-01 ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY I WITH LAB
Michelle Newell
MWF
M
11:00 AM
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
3:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 111
STE 105
4
SCI 251-01 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I WITH LAB
Jonathan Henry
MWF
T
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 108
STE 106
4
SCI 306-01 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I WITH LAB
Jonathan Henry
MWF
R
8:00 AM
7:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 108
STE 106
4
SCI 321-01 FIELD BIOLOGY
Helene Peters
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
2
SCI 330-01 MICROBIOLOGY WITH LAB
Michelle Newell
MWF
WF
12:00 PM
2:00 PM
8/20/2014
12:50 PM
2:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 105
STE 105
4
SCI 410-01 GENETICS WITH LAB
Helene Peters
MWF
T
11:00 AM
10:00 AM
8/20/2014
11:50 AM
11:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 105
STE 105
4
SCI 420-01 BIOCHEMISTRY
Helene Peters
MWF
1:00 PM
8/20/2014
1:50 PM
12/11/2014
STE 105
3
SCI 475-01 SENIOR RESEARCH I
Daniel Alejandro
Approval Form Required
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
0
SCI 480-01 SENIOR RESEARCH II
Daniel Alejandro
GPA 3.0 or higher required
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
2
SCI 482-01 DIRECTED STUDY IN SCIENCE
CHEMISTRY LAB I
Jonathan Henry
Meet with Chem I Lab
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
1
SCI 483-01 HEALTH PROFESSION INTERNSHIP
Helene Peters
Contact the Instructor
8/20/2014 12/11/2014 TBA TBA
3
SCI 491-01 ORIGINS SEMINAR
Jonathan Henry
T
8:00 AM
8/20/2014
8:50 AM
12/11/2014
STE 105
1